Commentary
[…] Because the power of eminent domain intrudes on property rights, the statute must be construed liberally, in favor of the landowner (at 8). 

The Transportation Code defines a “railroad” that was not incorporated before Sept. 1, 2007 as “any other legal entity operating a railroad, including an entity organized under the Texas Business Corporation Act or the Texas Corporation Law provisions of the Business Organizations Code.” The pertinent provision here, §131.012 of the Transportation Code, confers similar authority on an interurban railway company: “The Transportation Code confers eminent-domain authority—’with all the rights and powers granted by law to a railroad company’—on ‘[a] corporation chartered for the purpose of constructing, acquiring, maintaining, or operating lines of electric railway between municipalities in this state for the transportation of freight, passengers, or both’” (at 10).